A00-282 logo
Focused certification exam prep
Start practice

What Is A A00-282?

TL;DR
  • A00-282 is SAS's Clinical Trials Programming Using SAS 9.4 exam, administered through Pearson VUE.
  • The exam has 60-70 questions, 110 minutes, and a 68% passing score.
  • Validate Clinical Trial Data Reporting is the heaviest domain at 20%.
  • You may sit the exam first, but the credential requires Base Programming or Advanced Programming.

What the Code A00-282 Identifies

When people ask "what is a A00-282," the short answer is that it is the exam code for SAS Certified Professional: Clinical Trials Programming Using SAS 9.4, issued by SAS Institute and delivered through Pearson VUE. It is a programming-focused credential built for people who prepare, transform, analyze and report clinical trial data using SAS software.

This is not a generic SAS exam. Base Programming proves you can write correct SAS code; A00-282 asks whether you can apply that skill inside the structure of a regulated drug-development workflow. Expect questions about clinical data standards, derived datasets, statistical procedures used in trial analysis, macro code that automates repeated outputs, and validation techniques that prove your results are right.

If you want other angles on the same question, our pages on what A00-282 is, the meaning of A00-282 and what A00-282 stands for cover the naming from slightly different directions. This article focuses on how the exam and credential actually work.

The Specialist vs. Professional Naming Quirk

One thing trips up first-time readers of SAS's own pages. The credential page's marketing subheading uses the word "Specialist," while the A00-282 registration block and the certification pathway identify the credential as the Professional level. This site follows the registration and pathway wording: SAS Certified Professional: Clinical Trials Programming Using SAS 9.4.

Why the label matters: If you search job postings or LinkedIn for "Clinical Trials Programming Specialist," you may be looking at the same underlying exam. Always confirm the exam code A00-282 when verifying what a certificate or requirement actually refers to.

Exam Format at a Glance

SAS publishes the core exam parameters on its exact-exam page. They are compact enough to put in one table:

ItemDetail
Exam codeA00-282
Full titleClinical Trials Programming Using SAS 9.4
Questions60-70, multiple-choice and short-answer
Time limit110 minutes
Passing score68%
Published standard feeUSD 180
Retake policyFive attempts per 12 months, at least 14 days apart
Credential expiryNo expiry statement is published for this exam, so by SAS's expiry rule it currently does not expire

The mix of multiple-choice and short-answer questions matters. In a SAS programming exam, you should expect to read code, predict output, spot the error in a DATA step or PROC step, and sometimes supply a short answer rather than only pick from a list. For deeper numbers on the threshold, see our breakdown of the A00-282 passing score.

The Nine Domains and Where the Points Sit

The official exam content guide divides the test into nine weighted domains totaling 100%. The distribution is more unusual than it looks: the largest single domain is not statistics or macros but validation.

DomainWeight
Clinical Trials Process5%
Clinical Trials Data Structures10%
Regulatory Submissions5%
Manage Clinical Trials Data5%
Transform or Summarize Clinical Trials Data15%
Apply Statistical Procedures for Clinical Trials15%
Macro Programming for Clinical Trials15%
Report Clinical Trials Results10%
Validate Clinical Trial Data Reporting20%

Validate Clinical Trial Data Reporting (20%)

The heaviest domain rewards candidates who think like a second programmer checking someone else's output.

  • Independent verification of datasets and tables, including comparing two versions of the same data
  • Reading logs for errors, warnings and suspicious notes about uninitialized variables or merges
  • Recognizing where a derivation could be silently wrong even when the code runs cleanly

Transform or Summarize Clinical Trials Data (15%)

This is the daily-work domain: turning collected data into analysis-ready structures.

  • Combining datasets with merges and joins, and understanding what happens with unmatched records
  • Restructuring between wide and long layouts for visits and parameters
  • Summarizing by treatment group, visit or subject

Apply Statistical Procedures for Clinical Trials (15%)

You are not expected to be a biostatistician, but you must run the procedures a statistician would specify and interpret the key parts of the output.

  • Choosing a procedure appropriate to the data type and question
  • Reading output to find the numbers that feed a table or listing

Macro Programming for Clinical Trials (15%)

Clinical programming repeats the same pattern across studies, populations and endpoints, so macro skill is tested as a productivity tool.

  • Defining and calling macros with parameters
  • Macro variables, including creating them from data
  • Debugging macro resolution problems

The smaller domains still carry real points. Clinical Trials Data Structures (10%) covers the way study data are organized, and Report Clinical Trials Results (10%) covers producing tables, listings and figures. Process, Regulatory Submissions and Manage Clinical Trials Data are 5% each. For a section-by-section walkthrough, read our complete guide to all 9 content areas.

The Prerequisite Rule That Surprises Candidates

This is the most frequently misunderstood part of the credential. The exam and the credential are decoupled in a specific way:

  • To be awarded the credential, you must hold either SAS Certified Specialist: Base Programming Using SAS 9.4 or SAS Certified Professional: Advanced Programming Using SAS 9.4.
  • The older A00-211 and A00-212 credentials do not satisfy this requirement.
  • You can take A00-282 before earning the prerequisite, but you receive the credential only once you have met it.
  • SAS also lists recommended training or equivalent experience and at least six months as a clinical trials programmer using SAS. This is a recommendation rather than an enforced gate.
Check before you register: SAS clarified the prerequisite handling in a community post titled "A00-282 without prerequisite certification" (29 August 2024), which also notes the 2022 update to the Professional credential. If you hold an older Base credential, verify it counts before paying for the exam.

Our A00-282 requirements guide walks through eligibility in more detail, and the A00-282 certification overview shows how the pieces fit together.

Registration, Fees and Delivery

You register through Pearson VUE. The published standard fee is USD 180. Eligible academic candidates can request a USD 75 voucher before registering; the discount excludes China and India, and Japanese students are directed to their local SAS office. For the full cost picture, including retakes, see the A00-282 certification cost breakdown.

Test center or online

You can test at a Pearson VUE test center or through remotely proctored Pearson OnVUE. Online candidates need:

  • A successful system check on the computer they will use
  • A photo ID that matches their registration name
  • A clear testing space

Remote testing uses a digital whiteboard instead of physical writing materials, so practice working through code logic without paper if you plan to test from home. Scheduling details are in our A00-282 exam dates guide.

Retake rules

SAS allows five attempts in a 12-month period with at least 14 days between attempts. That is a generous safety net, but each attempt costs a fee, so use the gap to repair weak domains rather than simply sitting again.

Retired Predecessors: A00-280 and A00-281

Older material online may mention A00-280 or A00-281. These are separate, retired exams. SAS's bridge page states that their availability ended after 31 January 2023, while credentials already awarded remain valid. If a study resource is built around those codes, treat it with caution: A00-282 is the current exam, and its content guide defines the nine domains above.

Who Needs This Credential

Clinical trials programming sits inside organizations that run or support drug and device studies: pharmaceutical and biotech sponsors, contract research organizations, and the statistical programming groups that support them. Typical titles include statistical programmer, clinical programmer and programmer analyst. The credential signals that you can handle study data in SAS within a regulated context, which is why validation carries such a large share of the exam.

Employers differ in how much weight they give any certificate against hands-on study experience. For realistic expectations, read our pages on A00-282 jobs, the salary analysis and the ROI discussion.

Sequencing Your Preparation Around the Weights

A short, weight-driven plan beats an even split across all nine domains. Build around what the exam rewards most:

Weeks 1-2

Foundations and data structures

  • Review Clinical Trials Process, Data Structures and Regulatory Submissions vocabulary
  • Refresh DATA step and PROC fundamentals if your Base knowledge is rusty
Weeks 3-4

Transformation and statistics

  • Practice merges, restructuring and summarization on realistic study-like data
  • Work through the statistical procedures and learn which output values matter
Week 5

Macros and reporting

  • Write parameterized macros and debug resolution problems
  • Produce tables and listings, then review reporting syntax
Week 6

Validation and timed practice

  • Spend the most time here, since it is 20% of the exam
  • Take timed practice sets against the 110-minute limit

Key Takeaway

Schedule validation last but give it the most hours. It builds on every other domain, since checking someone's output requires understanding how it was created. Pair this plan with our A00-282 study guide, the one-page cheat sheet and training options, and test your readiness on the A00-282 practice test site.

If you are weighing readiness, our difficulty guide and pass rate discussion explain what is and is not publicly known. Candidates comfortable with SAS code but new to clinical data often find the domain vocabulary, not the syntax, is the larger hurdle. Repeated exposure to scenario-style questions on the main practice test helps close that gap.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is A00-282 in plain terms?

It is the exam code for SAS Certified Professional: Clinical Trials Programming Using SAS 9.4, a SAS Institute credential tested through Pearson VUE. It measures SAS programming skill applied to clinical trial data, from data structures through validation. See also our A00-282 certification explainer.

Can I take A00-282 before earning Base Programming?

Yes. You can sit the exam first, but SAS awards the credential only after you hold SAS Certified Specialist: Base Programming Using SAS 9.4 or SAS Certified Professional: Advanced Programming Using SAS 9.4. The older A00-211 and A00-212 credentials do not satisfy the requirement.

How many questions are on the exam and what score passes?

The exam has 60-70 multiple-choice and short-answer questions, a 110-minute time limit, and a 68% passing score.

Does the credential expire?

SAS's exam details for A00-282 contain no expiry statement. Applying SAS's published expiry rule to that absence, the credential currently does not expire. Confirm with SAS if this matters for an employer requirement.

Is A00-282 the same as A00-280 or A00-281?

No. A00-280 and A00-281 are separate retired exams whose availability ended after 31 January 2023. Credentials already awarded under them remain valid, but A00-282 is the current exam with its own nine-domain content guide.

Ready to pass your A00-282 exam?

Put this into practice with free A00-282 questions across every exam domain.